Current Fulbright Fellows

To read more about our 2018/19 US Fulbright Fellows- click here 

 

 2018/19 US Senior Scholar Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

   Adriana Brodsky         

 St. Mary's College of  Maryland 

History 

Tel Aviv University 

Michael Broyde

Emory University

Law

 The Hebrew   University of  Jerusalem

Jennifer Irish 

Virginia Tech 

Coastal Engineering

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Laura Kessler

The University of Iowa

Law

University of Haifa

Paul Light 

New York University 

Political Science

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Gregory Mahler

Earlham College 

Political Science

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Getachew Metaferia

Morgan State University 

Political Science

Tel Aviv University

Israel Wachs

Lehigh University

Engineering 

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology

 2018/19 US Post -Doctoral Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution

Kenneth Kolander

West Virginia University

History 

University of Haifa 

Jacob Newberry

Florida State University

Lietrature

Bar-Ilan University

Kevin Rothman

Boston College

Philosophy 

Bar-Ilan University

Erika Tritle

University of Chicago 

Religious Studies 

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

 

2018/19 US Master Degree Fellows 

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution

Miranda Bass

United States Military Academy West Point

Political Science

Tel Aviv University 

Valeria Brukhis

University of Saint Thomas

International Relations

Tel Aviv University 

Gracia Daimiris

  University of   Florida          

Political Science

Tel Aviv University 

 

2018/19 US Post -Graduate Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution

Isabel Bleimeister

Carnegie Mellon University

Biology 

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Maya Deshmukh

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Biology

 

Technion-Israel Institute of Technology

Alisa Feldman

University of Pennsylvania

Sociology

Tel Aviv University 

Benjamin Gladstone Brown University  Modern History The Open University of Israel
Jack Gomberg Pomona College Medical Sciences Tel-Hai Academic College


2018/19 US English Teaching Assistant Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution

Blake Barrett

University of  Oklahoma

English Teaching Assistant

Tel-Hai Academic College

Jessica Davidova

Wayne State University

English Teaching Assistant

Kibbutzim College of Education, Technology and the Arts

Juan Pinto 

 University of Texas-Austin

English Teaching Assistant

Oranim Academic College of Education

Daniella Wenger 

University of California Berkeley

English Teaching Assistant

Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design

 

To read more about our 2018/19 Israeli Fulbright Fellows- click here

 

2018/19 Israeli Post -Doctoral Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Moran Balaish

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Materials Science 

MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Raphael Isaac Benhamou

Tel Aviv University

Chemistry 

SCRIPPS-Research Institute

Chen Edelsburg

Tel Aviv University

Literature 

Stanford University

Yael Elster

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Economics

Harvard University 

Tsivia Frank -Wygoda 

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Literature 

Yale University

David Helman

Bar-Ilan University Geography Johns Hopkins University 

Efrat Herzbrg Druker

Tel Aviv University

Sociology 

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Deborah Marciano

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Psychology

University of California- Berkeley  

Rinat Meir

Bar-Ilan University

Engineering 

Columbia  University

Michael Peer

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Neuroscience 

University of Pennsylvania 

Rachel Rac-Lubashevsky

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Cognitive Science

Brown University 

Kiril Solovey

Tel Aviv University

Engineering

Stanford University

Ilya Svetlizky 

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Physics

Harvard University

Moshe Yagur

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

History

University of Michigan

Naomi Yuval Naeh 

Tel Aviv University

History

MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

2018/19 Israeli Master's Degree Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Gilat Abraham Zaefen

University of Haifa

Law

Columbia University

Yaron Covo

Tel Aviv University

Law

Columbia University

Eran Margalit 

Tel Aviv University

Arts 

Brooklyn College

Yafit Shalev

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Law

Harvard University

Nahum Shemi

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Humanities

Northern Illinois University 

 

2018/19 Israeli MA Outreach Fellows 

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Ruba Hamdan

Max Stern Yezreel Valley College 

Arts 

Savannah College of Arts and Design

Aiman Jabaren

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Electrical Engineering

University of California San Diego

Tamer Mograbi

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Robotics 

University of Maryland College Park

Sameer Sharara

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Law

Nortwesten University

 

2018/19 International Writing Program Fellow

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Tehila Hakimi 

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

writer

The University of Iowa

 

2018/19 Hubert H. Humphrey Program Fellow

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Inbar Ben Menda

The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Public Policy 

University of Minnesota  

 

2018/19 Israeli Foreign Language Teaching Assistant Fellows

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Mervat Yosef

University of Haifa

Communication Disorders

Boston University

Naila Shaqqur

Gordon College of Education

Arabic Language and Literature

Stetson University

Amal Shamia

Beit Berl College

English Literature

Florida State University 

 

 

2018/19 Distinguished Awards in Teaching Fellows

 

Name

Home Institution

Field

Host Institution 

Smadar Cohen 

Beit Or

English Education

Syracuse  University

Magdoleen Hazran 

Al-Sarrasi secondary school

Mathematics Education

Syracuse University