زملاء فولبرايت الحاليون

For 2016 Fulbright Fellows 

2015 US Senior Scholars

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Scott Bucking  DePaul University Archaeology

Ben Gurion University

Naomi Chesler  University of Wisconsin-Madison Biomedical Engineering Tel Aviv University
Dennis Coleman Jett  Pennsylvania State University International Relations

Tel Aviv University

Amber Gum  University of South Florida Psychology Bar Ilan University
Evan Morris  Yale University Biomedical Engineering Hebrew University
Laurie Pearce  University of California, Berkeley Near Eastern Studies Hebrew University
Richard Robinson  Cornell University Chemistry Hebrew University
Marc Schlossberg  University of Oregon Urban Studies

Technion

Anne Staples  Virginia Tech University Engineering Technion

 

2015 US Post -Doctoral Scholars

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Darrell Britt North Carolina State University Mathematics Tel Aviv University
Gerald Carter University of Maryland, College Park Biology Tel Aviv University
Alyssa Findlay University of Delaware Oceanography Ben Gurion University
Lonia Friedlander State University of New York-Stony Brook  Geology Ben Gurion University
Kyle Knabb University of California, San Diego Anthropology Ben Gurion University
Andrew Pilecki University of California, Santa Cruz Psychology The Interdisciplinary Center, Herzlia         
Nathan Walton University of Utah Chemistry

Technion

David Wernick University of California, Los Angeles Biology Weizmann Institute of Science

 

2015 US Post-Graduate Fellows 

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Elisheva Bellin At Large Psychology

Tel Aviv University

Joshua Cofsky Yale University Biology University of Haifa
Joseph Getzoff University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Geography

Hebrew University

Luna Goldberg Hampshire College Visual Art/Museum Studies Tel Aviv University
Rachel Gur-Arie Arizona State University Public Health Ben Gurion University
Richard Mapes University of Colorado, Boulder Urban Development & Planning Technion
Brandon Ng University of Maryland, College Park Chemistry

Tel Aviv University

Kayla Nonn Claremont McKenna College History, Cultural & Intellectual

University of Haifa

Jeremy Pearson University of Tennessee, Knoxville History, Cultural & Intellectual Ben Gurion University
Benjamin Swartout Lafayette College Environmental Studies

 

Arava Institute for Environmental  Studies                                                                                                                         

 

2015 Middle East and North Africa Regional Research Program Fellow

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Nina Menkes California Institute of the Arts Film Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design

2015 Fulbright Distinguished Award in Teaching Fellow 

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Margaret Stout Antietam Elementary School Special Education/Autism

Tel Aviv University                     

 

2015 Israeli  Post -Doctoral Scholars

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Dor Amram Technion Materials Engineering MIT
Mor Kuperberg (Ben Tov) Ben Gurion University Neuroscience Duke 
Noga Cohen Ben Gurion University Psychology Columbia University
Lea David Ben Gurion University Sociology & Anthropology University of Pittsburgh
Gili Golan Bar Ilan University Mathematics

Vanderbilt University

Yair Hartman Weizmann Institute of Science Mathematics Northwestern University
Anatoly Khina Tel Aviv University Electrical Engineering California Institute of Technology
Ariel Malinsky-Buller Hebrew University Archaeology

University of Connecticut

Michael Moshe Hebrew University Physics

Syracuse University

Orli Oren-Kolbinger Bar Ilan University Law

University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Merav Parter Weizmann Institute of Science Computer Science MIT
Shai Pilosof Ben Gurion University Ecology University of Chicago
Sivan Rafaely-Abramson Weizmann Institute of Science Chemistry UC-Berkeley
Areeje Sabbagh-Khoury Tel Aviv University Sociology

NYU and Columbia University

Idan Sherer Hebrew University History UC-Berkeley
Noam Weinbach  Ben Gurion University Psychology Stanford University
Lior Zalmanson Tel Aviv University Business NYU 

 

2015 Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship Fellow

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Shirin Batshon Private Legal Firm Law
American University

 

2015 Israeli Masters Fellowship Students

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Samantha Adler De Oliveira Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design  Fine Arts

MassArt

Elena Chachko Hebrew Unversity  Law Harvard University 
Yael Magid Hebrew University  Physics & Cognitive Science Duke University
Hagar Shechter Hebrew University Law University of Michigan
Aluma Zernik Hebrew University Law Harvard University 

2015 International Writing Program Fellow

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Yael Neeman Self-employed author Writing

University of Iowa

 

2015 Fulbright-John Jay College-Israel Police Master of Arts in Criminal Justice Student 

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Alon Weinstein Open University Social Science & Criminology

John Jay College 

 

2015 Fulbright Outreach Program Students

Name Home Institution Field Host Institution 
Doaa Abu Elyounes University of Haifa Law Harvard University 
Soheir Asaad Hebrew Unversity  Law Notre Dame University 
Sefer Biro Interdisciplinary Center, Herzlia Communications Fairleigh Dickenson University
George Deek Interdisciplinary Center, Herzlia Law Georgetown University
Nisreen Mansour Hebrew University Law Indiana University Bloomington
Arej Mwassi Hebrew University Educational Technology

Arizona State University

Sari Sadiya Technion Computer Science

Michigan State University